Washburn Tech Students Receive Scholarships

May 20, 2015

Topeka, Kan. - Topeka, Kan. – Scholarships for the current semester have been awarded to 24 Washburn Tech students. The selection process is based on grades, attendance and instructor recommendations.

Recipients, as listed by hometown, are: 

Alma:  Laura Donaldson, practical nursing program, Topeka Community Foundation Beaman Family Scholarship

Berryton: Lucas Springer, building technology program, Topeka Community Foundation Beaman Family Scholarship

Carbondale: Stacey Howard, practical nursing program, St. Francis Health Foundation Scholarship

Chanute: Sean Deaton, auto service technician program, Joint Economic Development Organization Scholarship

Eskridge: Galen Whipple, advanced systems technology program, Joint Economic Development Organization Scholarship

Horton: Kristina Courville, practical nursing program, Joint Economic Development Organization Scholarship; Michael McCartney, advanced systems technology, Joint Economic Development Organization Scholarship

Lawrence: Thomas David, medical office specialist, PFC Jeremy Drexler Pay a Good Deed Forward Scholarship

Osage City: Jonathan Wright, climate and energy controls program, Joint Economic Development Organization Scholarship

Oskaloosa: Dakota Walker, auto collision program, Yingling Memorial Scholarship

Overbrook: Riley Wallace, computer repair and networking program, Harry E. Bovay Jr., Foundation Scholarship

Palos Heights, Ill: Eric Gregory, advanced systems technology, Joint Economic Development Organization Scholarship

Raytown: Lucas Greer, advanced systems technology, Joint Economic Development Organization Scholarship

Topeka:

Shamora Adams, practical nursing program, Kansas Vocational Scholarship;

Jason Bigelow, auto service technician, Joint Economic Development Organization Scholarship

Esteban Guzman, advanced systems technology, Joint Economic Development Organization Scholarship

Jerry Kyles, auto service technician, Joint Economic Development Organization Scholarship

Kyle Kuhn, welding – fast track program, Joint Economic Development Organization Scholarship

Raymond Kutzke, computer repair and networking program, Kansas National Guard Scholarship and Kansas Vocational Scholarship

Jasmine Mallory, practical nursing program, Kansas Vocational Scholarship

Tina Moison, practical nursing program, Joint Economic Development Organization Scholarship

Jason Neis, climate and energy controls program, Joint Economic Development Organization Scholarship

James Rodriguez-Metz, welding – fast track program, Joint Economic Development Organization Scholarship

Zachary Webb, machine/tool program, Joint Economic Development Organization Scholarship

-30-