Tech Students Demonstrate Their Skills

May 5, 2014

Topeka, Kan. – Washburn Tech students brought home some hardware from the SkillsUSA state awards ceremony on Friday, April 25, in Wichita. They won 26 gold medals, 16 silver medals and 11 bronze medals for a total of 53 awards. In addition, 46 other Washburn Tech competitors placed in the top 10. SkillsUSA competitions are held on the state and national levels and test work skills in the trade, technical and leadership fields.

Ninety Washburn Tech students competed in this year’s state competition, working against the clock and each other while proving their expertise in occupations such as computer technology, precision machining and advertising design. Most gold medal winners will go on to compete in SkillsUSA Nationals on June 23-27 in Kansas City, Missouri.

“Our success this year at SkillsUSA is just more evidence of a quality institution with outstanding technical instructors who know how to bring out the best in their students,” said David Praiswater, Washburn Tech building technology instructor and SkillsUSA advisor.

”SkillsUSA is an incredible opportunity to showcase the best and brightest in technical education,” said Clark Coco, dean, Washburn Tech. “We are very proud of our students who excelled in this competition and, one day, will excel in the workplace.”

The following Washburn Tech students won gold medals in the specified competitions:

  • Tharin Brown, Computer Maintenance Technology
  • Cara Brunswig, Quiz Bowl
  • Carrie Burgoon, Graphics Technology
  • Joshua Carswell, Internetworking
  • Isaac Conner, Prepared Speech
  • Kayla Dillenbeck, Technical Computer Applications
  • Patrick Frantz, Advertising Design
  • Jesus Guzman, Vehicle Written
  • Amanda Haug, Job Interview
  • Amber Horton, Medical Math
  • Tristan Hughes, Automotive Refinishing
  • Samantha Jepson, Quiz Bowl
  • Madison Keehn, Professional Development
  • Brandon Lemon, Mechatronics
  • Kyle Lemon, Mechatronics
  • Corey Logan, Automotive Service Technology
  • Mary McFarland, Quiz Bowl
  • Sara Morrison, Quiz Bowl
  • Cory Petit, Collision Repair Technology
  • Tristan Phillips, Precision Machining Technology
  • Samantha Schlagel, Medical Terminology & Quiz Bowl
  • Anna Marie Uhlmann, Professional Development
  • Christopher Warkentine, Related Technical Math
  • Emily Willard, Quiz Bowl
  • Jason Yeager, Vehicle Written

The following Washburn Tech students won silver medals in the specified competitions:

  • Tyler Ard, Vehicle Written
  • Jacob Crandall, Technical Computer Applications
  • Kayla Dillenbeck, Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Benjamin Dodge, Advertising Design
  • Randall Eisermann, Computer Maintenance Technology
  • Jerricho Grahem, Cabinetmaking
  • Dominic Harpe, Vehicle Written
  • Jeffrey Leiker, Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Hailey Mann, Photography
  • Krista Neske, Technical Computer Applications
  • Jacob Noll, Related Technical Math
  • Samantha Schlagel, Medical Math
  • Brett Schmidt, Internetworking
  • Dakota Spiker, Precision Machining Technology
  • Christopher Warkentine, Computer Maintenance Technology
  • Emily Willard, Medical Terminology

The following Washburn Tech students won bronze medals in the specified competitions:

  • Cole Ehresman, Cabinetmaking
  • Madison Keehn, Technical Computer Applications
  • Patrick Kilian, Technical Computer Applications
  • Austin Lavin, Precision Machining Technology
  • Sara Morrison, Medical Math
  • Boyd Nelson, HVAC – Refrigeration
  • Jacob Noll, Mechatronics
  • Nolan Peters, Mechatronics
  • Jordan Swanson, Automotive Service Technology
  • Emily Willard, Professional Development
  • Darell Wright, Vehicle Written

 -30-